Property management fees in Perth, published in full.

Property management at Local Property Partners costs between 5.75% and 9.9% of rent collected plus GST, set by the weekly rent, with a minimum of $45 a week plus GST per property. It is charged on rent collected only, never on what a tenant reimburses, and the items most agencies bill separately are included. Set your rent below and the rate is yours straight away.

This property management fee calculator shows what you would pay on your own rent, and it works as a letting fee calculator too, with the cost of finding a new tenant included. Move it to your weekly rent to see your rate and the yearly total.

A re-let costs a letting fee and an advertising package; the years in between cost a lease renewal instead. This sets how those are spread, here and in the comparison below.

7.00%
plus GST, charged on rent collected. 7.70% including GST.

What that comes to

  • Your management fee, weekly and annually
  • Inspections and the lease renewal, costed
  • The total for the year, with and without GST
  • The one-off setup if the property is vacant
  • A side by side against a quote you already hold

Please add your name, email and phone so I can get back to you.

Your details come to me, Daria, and nobody else. I may follow up once to see whether I can help. No list, no sequence.

Against a quote you already have

Six figures is usually enough to tell the story. The rest are pre-filled at values that are common in the market, and you can open them up and correct any of them. Everything here is your own figures. We make no claim about what any other agency charges.

Both sides are averaged across the tenancy cycle you set above, currently 2 years, so the letting and re-letting costs land on both columns the same way.

Opens with the calculator. Put your rent in at the top and the comparison comes with it.

Move the rent and watch the rate

Most fee schedules are a list of bands, which means a property on $699 a week and one on $701 pay noticeably different rates for no reason either owner would recognise. This one is a continuous line. The six reference points below are the published anchors; everything between them is interpolated, so the rate moves by cents rather than jumping. The shaded area on the left is where the $45 a week minimum applies instead of the percentage.

$700 a week gives you 8.25% plus GST, or 9.08% including GST
Management fee rate against weekly rent The published management rate against weekly rent. It is 9.90% up to $500 a week, then falls continuously to 8.25% at $700, 7.00% at $900, 6.50% at $1,100, 6.00% at $1,400, and 5.75% at $2,000 and above. Below $455 a week, shown shaded, a minimum of $45 a week plus GST applies instead of the percentage, which works out at 15 percent of rent on a $300 a week property.

Drag the marker along the line, or tab to the chart and use the arrow keys. The shaded area is where the $45 a week minimum applies instead of the percentage; drag into it and the readout switches to the dollar figure and what it works out at. Above $2,000 the rate is flat at 5.75%. Hollow markers are the published anchor rents.

Every fee, published

The management fee runs from 9.90% down to 5.75% plus GST as the rent rises, with a minimum of $45 a week for each property. Letting, advertising, inspections and lease renewals are set out in full below. Nothing here sits behind a form, and all fees are plus GST unless shown otherwise.

Management fee

Charged on rent collected, with a minimum of $45 a week plus GST per property. A management costs much the same to run whatever the rent is, so below $455 a week the minimum applies rather than the percentage. The row matching your rent highlights as you drag the chart above.

Weekly rentRate plus GST
Up to $454The minimum applies, not the percentage$45 a week
$455 to $4999.90%
$500 to $6999.90% to 8.26%
$700 to $8998.25% to 7.01%
$900 to $1,0997.00% to 6.50%
$1,100 to $1,3996.50% to 6.00%
$1,400 to $1,9996.00% to 5.75%
$2,000 and above5.75%

Letting fee

Charged once at the start of each new tenancy. It covers the advertising campaign, home opens, screening, lease preparation and tenant onboarding.

Weekly rentLetting fee plus GST
Up to $7992 weeks rent
$800 to $1,0991.75 weeks
$1,100 to $1,4991.5 weeks
$1,500 and above1 week

One-off and occasional

ServiceCost plus GST
Advertising package
Professional photography, digital advertising, signboard and a 360 degree virtual tour.
$500$550 including GST
Routine inspection
Carried out by an experienced property manager, never a junior. Written report and 360 degree walkthrough.
$100 each$110 including GST
Lease renewal
Rent review against current comparables, negotiation with the tenant, updated documentation.
$300$330 including GST
Court attendance
Attending the Magistrates Court on your behalf. Usually recoverable under landlord insurance.
$100 an hourCapped at $500, being $550 including GST

What the fee already covers

These are the items that commonly appear as separate charges on a management statement. None of them are charged here.

Property condition report
A detailed ingoing inspection with a 360 degree walkthrough, which is the document a bond position rests on years later.
Included
Final bond inspection
The vacate inspection, cross-referenced line by line against the ingoing report.
Included
Rent arrears protection
Debt recovery through Barclay MIS. The annual subscription is paid by us.
Included
Insurance claim management
Preparing and running a landlord insurance claim on your behalf.
Included
End of financial year statement
The full annual statement, ready for your accountant.
Included
Admin, postage, technology and title searches
No monthly admin fee, no postage and petties, no portal levy, no file close-off fee.
Included
Same day rent disbursement
Your rent is sent the day it clears rather than held until the end of the month.
Standard
Fee charged on rent only
Where a percentage is applied to gross collections it also catches water, gas, electricity and break lease fees. Ours does not.
Standard
Items included in the management fee, drawn at their typical standalone cost Six items commonly charged separately, from the property condition report at about $300 down to the annual arrears protection subscription at about $55.

Indicative figures for what these items typically cost when charged separately. Amounts vary between agencies and some do not charge for them at all. Shown to give the inclusions a scale, not as a comparison against any named agency.

A rent figure and a fee figure, in the same conversation

No obligation and no lock-in. If we are not the right fit for your property I will say so, and point you at someone who is.

Or call 0422 238 434

Why the headline percentage is rarely the whole cost

A management fee quoted as a single number is easy to compare and easy to misread. Underneath it sit monthly admin charges, postage and petties, technology levies, ingoing and outgoing report fees, title searches, end of financial year preparation and file close-off fees. Those are what make two quotes that look a quarter of a percent apart finish the year several hundred dollars apart.

There is a second thing worth asking about, which is what the percentage is applied to. A fee charged on gross collections rather than on rent catches water, gas, electricity and break lease fees as well. On a property where the tenant reimburses water quarterly, that is not a rounding difference.

The approach here is to put the whole schedule on the page and let the rate do the work. It scales continuously with rent, so a higher value property pays proportionally less without anyone having to ask, and there is a floor of $45 a week because below that a percentage stops paying for the work the property still needs. It is charged on rent collected only. The reports, statements, searches and admin that are commonly billed separately are not billed at all, and rent is disbursed the day it clears rather than held to the end of the month.

If you would rather talk it through than work it out, ask for an appraisal and you will get a rent figure and a fee figure in the same conversation.

Common questions

Local Property Partners charges between 5.75% and 9.9% of rent collected, plus GST, depending on the weekly rent, with a minimum of $45 a week plus GST for each property. The rate scales smoothly, so there are no cliffs between bands. A property renting for $500 a week pays 9.90% plus GST. A property renting for $700 a week pays 8.25%. A property renting for $900 a week pays 7.00%, $1,400 pays 6.00%, and $2,000 or more pays 5.75%. Below $455 a week the $45 minimum applies rather than the percentage.
A management costs much the same to run whatever the rent is. The same routine inspections, the same arrears follow-up, the same maintenance coordination, the same tribunal attendance if it comes to that. Below about $455 a week a percentage stops covering that work, so the fee is $45 a week plus GST, which is $2,340 a year. It applies to each property separately. Above $455 a week the percentage is higher than the minimum and the percentage is what you pay.
No. Property condition reports, final bond inspections, EOFY statements, rent arrears protection, insurance claim management, title searches and admin fees are all included at no extra charge. These are commonly charged separately.
The letting fee is on a sliding scale, charged once at the start of each new tenancy. Up to $799 a week is 2 weeks rent plus GST. $800 to $1,099 is 1.75 weeks. $1,100 to $1,499 is 1.5 weeks. $1,500 or more is 1 week. The advertising package is $500 plus GST and includes professional photography, digital advertising, a signboard and a 360 degree virtual tour.
No. The management fee applies to rent collected only. Where an agency applies its percentage to gross collections, that includes water, gas, electricity and break lease fees, which adds to what is paid across a year.
Rent is disbursed the same day it clears, rather than held in the trust account until the end of the month.
Portfolios are quoted individually rather than off the published scale. If you have more than one property, get in touch and I will put a rate to you.
The full Perth metropolitan area, from Rockingham in the south to Two Rocks in the north, and east to the Hills.

All fees are indicative and exclude GST unless stated otherwise, and the schedule is subject to change. The calculator and the comparison produce estimates and are not a formal quote. Local Property Partners is a boutique residential property management agency in Perth, Western Australia, founder-led by Daria Tedling, REIWA 2025 Residential Property Manager of the Year. Licence RA85442. Home · Property management · Switching agencies · Landlord Control Center